Lane Cove Crime Stats – Fraud is on the Increase

    The Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research releases crime statistics on an annual and quarterly basis.  In the 24 months to December 2018 crime across most of NSW has either remained stable or fallen.  None of the 17 major offences were increasing, two were trending downward and the remaining 15 offences were stable.

    The offences trending down were:

    1. break and enter – dwelling (down 4.7%)
    2. steal from person (down 7.2%)

    Lane Cove Council Area Crime Statistics

    In 2018 Fraud and Transport Regularly Offences saw a big increase.

    Category2015201620172018
    Motor Vehicle Theft14163426
    Stealing from Motor Vehicle687611997
    Break and

    Enter  Dwelling

    907314180
    Stealing from Retail Store21172629
    Fraud158147143201
    Malicious Damage to Property102101107124
    Possession and Use of Cannabis26212028
    Trespass1492021
    Transport Regulatory Offences398595204
    Intimidation Stalking and Harassment49504564
    Indecent assault, act of indecency and other sexual offences

     

    2471328
    Sexual Assault1581911
    Domestic Violence Related Assault31453340

     

    Has Crime Risen in 2019?

    If you’re an avid reader of In the Cove’s week in review, you will have noticed an increase in the number of property crimes reported.  A property crime includes home break and enters, car theft, mailbox theft, and other crime where property is stolen.

    In January ITC spoke to the Crime Prevention Officer at the Lower North Shore Command to ascertain if there was a crime spike.  ITC was told that in the first 16 days of 2019 there were 24 property related incidents reported to police in the Lane Cove Area.  ITC was advocating for more police patrols and presence in Lane Cove.

    A new study by the NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR) has found that increasing police numbers can reduce crime, but not necessarily through the apprehension of more offenders.

    The study found that a 1% increase in the size of the police force generated:

    • a 0.8% reduction in theft;
    • a 1.1% reduction in car theft;
    • no convincing reductions in other crimes.

    The study found no change in arrest rates following the increase in police numbers. This indicates that, in this case, police reduced theft and motor vehicle theft primarily through deterring offenders from committing crime rather than through incapacitation.

    In January the North Shore Police Area Command launched a property crime strikeforce. The police announced:

    North Shore Police Area Command has launched Strikeforce Willawa which will investigate property crimes occurring across the North Shore after recently witnessing an increase in these types of crimes. Anyone who believes they have information that could assist police is urged to contact Chatswood Police on 9414 8499 or Crime Stoppers (1800 333 000 or www.crimestoppers.com.au).

    There has also been an increase in vandalism with offenders targeting car tyres and scratching car panels.

    Report Crime

    It is important for Lane Cove Residents to report all incidents to police.  By reporting incidents this helps police monitor patterns and trends.  Read more here as to how you can quickly report a police matter.


    Do you have a local issue you would like help with? ITC is here to help just email us at info@inthecove.com.au

    • Sign up for the weekly In the Cove Newsletter
    • Like us on Facebook
    • Follow us on Instagram @inthecove
    • Tweet us on Twitter @InTheCoveITC
    • Pin us on Pinterest inthecoveITC
    • Tell your friends about ITC (they will thank you!!). Remember to tell them that ITC is a website and they do not have to have access to any Social Media to enjoy ITC – we often speak to people who tell us they want to follow ITC but don’t have Facebook or Instagram account (you don’t need them)